ISOH Lifetime Award
- 2005 Dick Pound (CAN)
- 2006 Harry Gordon (AUS)
- 2007 John Lucas and David C. Young (USA)
- 2008 Volker Kluge (GER)
- 2009 Allen Guttmann (USA) and Robert K. “Bob” Barney (CAN/USA)
- 2010 Monique Berlioux (FRA)
- 2011 Ove Karlsson (SWE)
- 2012 Manfred Lämmer (GER)
- 2013 Conrado Durántez (ESP)
- 2014 Wayne Wilson (USA)
- 2015 Roland Renson (BEL)
- 2016 Lamartine DaCosta (BRA)
- 2017 Jean Durry (FRA)
- 2018 Anita L. DeFrantz (USA)
- 2019 Norbert Müller (GER)
- 2020 Walther Tröger (GER)
- 2021 Bill Mallon (USA)
ISOH Karl Lennartz Memorial Book Award
- 2006 Åge Dalby, Jan Greve and Per Jorsett (NOR) for Olympiske Sommerleker – 1896-2004.
- 2007 Barbara Keys (AUS) for Globalizing Sport.
- 2008 Xu Guoqi (CHN) for China and Sports: 1895–2008.
- 2009 Olympiaboken 2008 published by C.A. Strömberg AB in Vällingby, Sweden.
- 2010 Kevin McCarthy (IRE) for Gold, Silver and Green: The Irish Olympic Journey 1896-1924
- 2011 not awarded
- 2012 Ansgar Molzberger (GER) for Die Olympischen Spiele 1912 Stockholm – Zwischen Patriotismus.und Internationalität
- 2013 Daniel James Brown (USA) for The Boys in the Boat
- 2014 Harry Gordon (AUS) for From Athens with Pride – The Official History of the Australian Olympic Movement 1894 to 2014; and Roger Boin, Michel Roosens, Monique van Rulo (BEL) for Victor Boin – Sport als levenskunst
- 2015 Luke Harris (GBR) for Britain and the Olympic Games 1908 – 1920
- 2016 Donald Macgregor and Tim Johnston (GBR) for His Own Man: Otto Peltzer-Champion Athlete, Nazi Victim, Indian Hero; and Nigel McCrery (GBR) for The Extinguished Flame: Olympians Killed in The Great War.
ISOH Vikelas Plaque
- 2007 Georgios Dolianitis, Konstantinos Georgiadis and Thanassis Tarassouleas (all GRE)
- 2008 Don Anthony, Philip Barker, Stan Greenberg and Peter Lovesey (all GBR) and Roland Renson (BEL)
- 2009 C. Robert Paul, Bud Greenspan and Harold E. “Rusty” Wilson (all USA)
- 2010 André Drevon, Eric Lahmy and Thierry Terret (all FRA)
- 2011 Åge Dalby and Arild Gjerde (both NOR)
- 2012 Vladimir Rodichenko and Oleg Milshteyn (both RUS) and Dongguang “Donnie“ Pei (CHN)
- 2013 Richard Cashman and Ian Jobling (both AUS)
- 2014 Vilmos Horváth (HUN) and Maria Bulatova (UKR)
- 2015 David Miller (GBR) and Carlos Hernández Schäfler (MEX)
- 2016 Stephen Harris (USA); Gennadi Maritchev (LAT); Ruud Paauw (NED)
- 2017 Elizabeth Hanley (USA) and Kitty Carruthers (GBR)
- 2018 Pedro J. Córdova (PUR) and Christina Koulouri (GRE)
- 2019 Andreas Hadjivassiliou (CYP) and Donald Macgregor (GBR)
- 2020 No allocation
- 2021 Kyoko Raita (JPN) and Junko Tahara (JPN)
Journal of Olympic History Article Award
- 2005 John Findling (USA) for Chicago Loses the 1904 Olympics [JOH 12(2004)3, pp. 24-29]
- 2006 Guy-Lionel Loew (FRA) for Amateurism and the Olympic Movement: The Stakes of a Definition of Amateurism under the Light of the Case of Karl Schranz [JOH 13 (2005)1, pp. 22-30]
- 2007 Fabrice Auger for The African Games [JOH 14(2006)1]
- 2008 Bob Wilcock for The 1908 Olympic Marathon
- 2009 Marcia De Franceschi Neto-Wacker & Christian Wacker for Rio de Janeiro goes Olympic
- 2010 Richard Baka for Olympic Glory: An Analysis of Australia’s Success at the Summer Olympics
- 2011 not awarded
- 2012 Peter Frenkel for his article Remembering the Munich Massacre: Never Should We Give Way to Terror
- 2013 Volker Kluge for his article Jesse and Luz – A Century since their Birth – is their Legend still Stronger than the Truth?
- 2014 Matthew Baniak and Ian Jobling for their article Homosexuality and the Olympic Movement
- 2015 Laurie Keskinen for her article Morality of the 1912 Olympics: American and British Perspectives on Decadence
- 2016 Janice Zarpellon Mazo and Alice Beatriz Assmann for Willy Seewald and the 1924 Olympic Games in Paris and to David Davis for Controversy in Stockholm: Duke Kahanamoku and the Olympics
- 2017 Michael Dittrich for A Tragic Story and a Wonderful Reconciliation
- 2018 Anthony J. Wall for Avery Brundage – The Man Who Would be King
- 2019 Ian Brittain, Bill Mallon, David Davis and Tony Sainsbury for The Genesis and Meaning of the Term ‘Paralympic Games’
- 2020 Luke J. Harris for Scotland and Scottish Identity at the 1908 Olympics
Ian Buchanan Memorial Scholarship
- 2005 Thomas Zawadzki (GER)
- 2006 Thomas Wiegand (GER), Heather Dichter (GBR) and Jan C. Rode (GER)
- 2008 Byron Peacock (CAN) and Matthew Llewellyn (GBR)
- 2009 Toby C. Rider (GBR), Rebecca Leopkey (CAN), Pascal Charitas (FRA)
- 2010 Thomas Ameye (BEL) and Allison Stewart (GBR)
- 2011 John T. Gleaves (USA)
- 2013 Brad Congelio (CAN)
- 2017 Tanya K. Jones (USA)